Privacy Policy

As Dr. Ethos Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. our mission is to help the patients to reach an appropriate treatment plan for their desired surgery by our virtual versions of our surgeons, which are personalized and embedded to the Doctor’s websites. This platform is also reachable via mobile devices.
It is highly important for us that you feel safe and secure when you are sharing your personal informations with us. Dr. Ethos (hereinafter referred as “us”, “we”) totally comply with the General Data Protection and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

This policy clearly states how and for what purpose we use your personal data. We want to help you to understand how we use your data, so you can make informed choices and be in the control of your personal informations.

We may update this policy from time to time. In these cases, we will notify you via email. We will provide you with the opportunity to review such changes. As long as you use our platform you will confirm the changes we made in our privacy policies.

This policy covers;

  • Who we are
  • General overview about our data processing and collection
  • Cookies and Tracking at our website
  • Where do we store your personal data
  • The purposes using of your personal data
  • Sharing your personal data
  • Data security and transfers
  • Your rights

1) Who we are
This privacy policy applies to data processing by: Dr. Ethos Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. (0313114753300001) , Tomtom, Nur-i Ziya Sk. No:16 Kat:5, 34433 Beyoğlu/İstanbul.
You can ask any questions or state your comments or requests regarding via email to [email protected]

2) General overview about our data processing and collection
After you register to our platform, you will provide us your basic informations such as your name, date of birth, physical address and email address. For video consultation we will need also a copy of identification documentation for ID checks to be carried out.

3) Cookies and Tracking at our website
The information we hold about your medical condition is directly related with your desired treatment. These information will help us to provide you the best treatment plan for you. We will need informations such as your medical history, allergies you have or further information for the stated treatment such as pregnancy, diabetic diseases, smoker, HIV and Hepatit C.

Our platform will state questions regarding your health condition to check if you are suitable or not for the stated surgery.

We also keep records of your consultation video with your doctor to provide you an easy way to rewatch your consultations whenever you want. These recordings are held securely in accordance with our retention policy. You can access recordings of your consultations at any time through our web based service.

4) Where do we store your personal data
We will need your financial informations for the booking of your treatment. To book your treatment you will need to pay your deposit. If you make any payments on the web platform your credit/debit card details are processed directly by a third party processor that will store all payment information and transaction details. We will only retain details of transactions on secure servers and we will not retain your credit or debit card information.

5) The purposes using of your personal data
When you use our platform, we may automatically collect the following information where this is permitted by your device settings:
IP address of the requesting device, date and time of access, operating system and platform and your login information.
Information about your visit, including products and services you viewed or used, response times, interaction information and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
If you login in our system with other providers such as social media provide, we will receive limited information about you from that provider such as your email address, name and other sign up related details.

6) Sharing your personal data
The main purpose of data collection is based on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We do not use the data collected for the purpose of identifying you it is mainly to improve our services.
The data collected about your email address, password, user ID, gender, date of birth and general data about your health is based on contract performance stated in GDPR Article 6 (1) and consent stated in GDPR Article 9 (2).
The information we collect about you will be deleted or anonymized when you request deletion of your user account. If your account is inactive for more than 24 months, we will contact you to check whether you wish to continue using our Services. If you then leave your user account unused for another 12 months, we will delete your account and anonymize your date.
Our Website uses so called cookies. We use the term “cookies” to refer to all tools that collect data on our Website. This processing is carried out on a legal basis or, where required by law, based on your consent.

7) Data security and transfers
Your information is retained for the time required by our purpose to collect information. If a special period is stipulated in the legislation for us to store your information, this period is respected. Dr Ethos Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the systems and databases where your information is stored against data security threats.
This data may, however, can be processed by sub processors operating outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) based on data processing agreement under Art. 46 GDPR.
Sensitive information between your browser and our website is transferred in encrypted form using Transport Layer Security (TLS). When transmitting sensitive information, you should always make sure that your browser can validate our certificate.
Please contact us if you would like further details on the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data outside the EEA.

8) Your rights
Your information is retained for the time required by our purpose to collect information. If a special period is stipulated in the legislation for us to store your information, this period is respected. Dr Ethos Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the systems and databases where your information is stored against data security threats.
This data may, however, can be processed by sub processors operating outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) based on data processing agreement under Art. 46 GDPR.
Sensitive information between your browser and our website is transferred in encrypted form using Transport Layer Security (TLS). When transmitting sensitive information, you should always make sure that your browser can validate our certificate.
Please contact us if you would like further details on the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data outside the EEA.

9) Contact Us
For any questions regarding our policies you can send an email to [email protected]